Skip to content
Ceredigion Counts — Ceredigion, in numbers.Local help →

Ceredigion, in numbers

Average home prices reached £235,000 in Ceredigion.

Ceredigion council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ceredigion’s coastal works and rural-town proposals need different tests. Aberaeron has completed flood works and continuing harbour maintenance; proposals in Cardigan and Tregaron still need to demonstrate what can be delivered.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ceredigion council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,862 in August 1996; £235,160 in July 2026. 381.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ceredigion council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,356
February 199554,579
March 199552,507
April 199546,978
May 199545,773
June 199544,713
July 199548,123
August 199548,100
September 199548,982
October 199548,709
November 199546,628
December 199546,274
January 199646,413
February 199649,269
March 199647,867
April 199647,479
May 199646,171
June 199647,315
July 199648,724
August 199648,862
September 199649,560
October 199648,487
November 199647,213
December 199647,382
January 199748,231
February 199748,283
March 199748,466
April 199749,259
May 199751,652
June 199750,984
July 199749,918
August 199750,619
September 199752,288
October 199752,983
November 199754,308
December 199752,815
January 199853,974
February 199854,620
March 199857,207
April 199856,576
May 199853,608
June 199851,890
July 199854,516
August 199858,644
September 199859,539
October 199857,499
November 199854,718
December 199854,525
January 199952,032
February 199950,151
March 199949,559
April 199953,158
May 199956,756
June 199957,732
July 199958,388
August 199956,453
September 199958,879
October 199953,648
November 199955,241
December 199954,155
January 200057,907
February 200064,583
March 200064,577
April 200065,239
May 200055,504
June 200058,813
July 200058,416
August 200063,397
September 200061,964
October 200066,257
November 200064,595
December 200064,013
January 200161,299
February 200163,542
March 200161,837
April 200162,833
May 200161,645
June 200166,755
July 200169,318
August 200172,418
September 200174,032
October 200172,501
November 200171,735
December 200170,064
January 200271,641
February 200270,941
March 200269,580
April 200270,637
May 200269,917
June 200275,468
July 200278,954
August 200283,675
September 200284,190
October 200282,535
November 200284,967
December 200287,129
January 200390,075
February 200392,796
March 200393,944
April 200395,640
May 200395,353
June 200397,461
July 200398,820
August 2003102,220
September 2003104,499
October 2003106,587
November 2003110,699
December 2003115,868
January 2004114,815
February 2004116,570
March 2004117,951
April 2004125,848
May 2004127,504
June 2004127,629
July 2004129,303
August 2004142,696
September 2004146,047
October 2004156,155
November 2004151,646
December 2004158,179
January 2005149,967
February 2005146,818
March 2005147,415
April 2005154,534
May 2005159,390
June 2005158,688
July 2005162,500
August 2005166,890
September 2005166,814
October 2005162,097
November 2005155,689
December 2005156,546
January 2006153,240
February 2006163,174
March 2006161,375
April 2006170,994
May 2006164,674
June 2006168,673
July 2006161,497
August 2006161,295
September 2006162,175
October 2006165,850
November 2006170,251
December 2006173,385
January 2007175,086
February 2007172,421
March 2007170,667
April 2007172,575
May 2007176,179
June 2007174,169
July 2007170,744
August 2007175,038
September 2007179,514
October 2007183,946
November 2007178,321
December 2007177,781
January 2008183,184
February 2008184,670
March 2008179,282
April 2008162,433
May 2008162,556
June 2008164,427
July 2008173,615
August 2008172,379
September 2008175,617
October 2008159,917
November 2008153,704
December 2008142,102
January 2009166,779
February 2009162,643
March 2009163,147
April 2009147,460
May 2009152,522
June 2009161,976
July 2009161,437
August 2009166,190
September 2009159,451
October 2009164,793
November 2009164,087
December 2009168,827
January 2010169,204
February 2010167,067
March 2010161,524
April 2010161,816
May 2010167,483
June 2010173,741
July 2010180,277
August 2010175,864
September 2010180,939
October 2010177,443
November 2010177,912
December 2010166,353
January 2011158,919
February 2011160,883
March 2011168,248
April 2011169,421
May 2011164,592
June 2011161,295
July 2011165,211
August 2011165,152
September 2011162,975
October 2011158,335
November 2011160,550
December 2011161,137
January 2012161,978
February 2012158,595
March 2012158,529
April 2012160,673
May 2012153,443
June 2012162,175
July 2012160,495
August 2012167,189
September 2012157,860
October 2012155,300
November 2012155,876
December 2012155,958
January 2013158,066
February 2013150,200
March 2013153,430
April 2013150,515
May 2013158,747
June 2013162,055
July 2013164,540
August 2013169,290
September 2013162,557
October 2013157,444
November 2013155,000
December 2013153,636
January 2014161,711
February 2014164,618
March 2014163,719
April 2014159,595
May 2014161,852
June 2014166,714
July 2014171,425
August 2014166,102
September 2014166,721
October 2014165,771
November 2014167,259
December 2014166,323
January 2015168,702
February 2015165,293
March 2015168,439
April 2015168,603
May 2015170,446
June 2015166,775
July 2015163,074
August 2015167,436
September 2015166,410
October 2015167,467
November 2015164,221
December 2015169,270
January 2016170,808
February 2016168,755
March 2016165,473
April 2016160,587
May 2016160,891
June 2016162,415
July 2016172,364
August 2016168,971
September 2016169,348
October 2016166,772
November 2016168,103
December 2016167,975
January 2017166,422
February 2017166,592
March 2017171,320
April 2017170,013
May 2017172,747
June 2017170,366
July 2017175,254
August 2017179,637
September 2017179,628
October 2017177,892
November 2017178,092
December 2017177,167
January 2018175,362
February 2018175,842
March 2018177,656
April 2018177,473
May 2018175,825
June 2018175,199
July 2018177,822
August 2018177,563
September 2018178,630
October 2018180,854
November 2018180,249
December 2018182,936
January 2019181,870
February 2019182,458
March 2019177,848
April 2019178,617
May 2019178,137
June 2019180,832
July 2019177,093
August 2019178,486
September 2019179,482
October 2019181,688
November 2019182,262
December 2019182,122
January 2020179,938
February 2020183,543
March 2020180,854
April 2020182,677
May 2020184,663
June 2020187,253
July 2020193,178
August 2020190,829
September 2020193,030
October 2020190,831
November 2020193,769
December 2020196,661
January 2021197,412
February 2021196,542
March 2021196,779
April 2021198,853
May 2021201,017
June 2021202,920
July 2021205,824
August 2021207,241
September 2021212,153
October 2021217,155
November 2021222,910
December 2021227,789
January 2022229,729
February 2022231,487
March 2022230,472
April 2022234,248
May 2022232,168
June 2022228,022
July 2022231,975
August 2022239,872
September 2022245,340
October 2022245,319
November 2022246,598
December 2022251,258
January 2023244,903
February 2023233,225
March 2023227,872
April 2023226,454
May 2023232,805
June 2023236,943
July 2023237,825
August 2023242,959
September 2023246,294
October 2023249,395
November 2023248,077
December 2023241,327
January 2024241,621
February 2024235,729
March 2024231,585
April 2024231,961
May 2024237,578
June 2024237,634
July 2024233,586
August 2024233,091
September 2024238,318
October 2024243,664
November 2024245,933
December 2024243,736
January 2025231,161
February 2025226,454
March 2025226,612
April 2025228,384
May 2025227,372
June 2025233,519
July 2025238,125
August 2025238,278
September 2025233,933
October 2025236,471
November 2025244,671
December 2025248,807
January 2026252,483
February 2026249,005
March 2026245,908
April 2026246,979
May 2026244,116
June 2026235,820
July 2026235,160
Source →

People living in the area

72,696

Mid-2025 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £235,160.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£723

August 2026 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.8% to 53.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.8% in Llandysul North and Troedyraur to 53.9% in Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais — a gap of 43.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llandysul North and Troedyraur10.8%100928
Penbryn11.8%67570
Mwldan12.3%109889
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn12.7%109858
Beulah and Llangoedmor13.1%1721,309
Lledrod13.9%89638
Trefeurig14%108770
Llandysilio and Llangrannog14.4%107744
Ceulan a Maesmawr14.4%115798
Aberporth and Y Ferwig14.5%2261,563
Llanfihangel Ystrad14.7%131893
Llanwenog14.8%112756
Tirymynach15.3%116758
Llangybi15.7%100638
Llangeitho15.7%97618
Llandyfriog16%131818
Llandysul South16%140873
Llansanffraid16.1%135837
Ciliau Aeron16.2%136840
Llannarth16.6%114685
Aberystwyth Penparcau17%2171,280
Melindwr17%148872
Llanfarian17.5%114652
Ystwyth17.6%149849
Faenor17.9%133744
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur18%153849
Llanrhystyd18.1%120663
Borth20.3%187919
Aberaeron and Aberarth21%188896
Lampeter27.5%2891,052
Teifi29%3431,184
Llanbadarn Fawr29.9%270904
Aberystwyth Rheidol44.6%4711,055
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais53.9%1,1782,184
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 10.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Faenor to 10.1% in Teifi — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Faenor3.4%1183,462
Trefeurig3.6%641,773
Llanbadarn Fawr4.3%1062,489
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais4.6%2565,563
Ceulan a Maesmawr4.7%881,864
Llanfarian4.7%721,518
Llanrhystyd4.8%741,544
Melindwr5%1012,011
Ystwyth5.2%1042,008
Penbryn5.3%681,279
Ciliau Aeron5.5%1061,920
Llandysilio and Llangrannog5.6%981,739
Aberystwyth Rheidol6.1%1322,179
Aberaeron and Aberarth6.1%1081,761
Lampeter6.2%1542,504
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn6.2%1081,737
Beulah and Llangoedmor6.4%1852,898
Tirymynach6.4%1131,769
Borth6.4%1251,955
Llangeitho6.4%881,365
Llannarth6.8%1071,573
Llandysul North and Troedyraur6.8%1442,113
Aberystwyth Penparcau6.8%2022,964
Lledrod6.9%1031,497
Llanwenog7%1211,741
Aberporth and Y Ferwig7%2313,322
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur7%1301,862
Llandyfriog7.1%1261,765
Llangybi7.2%1001,388
Llansanffraid7.5%1381,852
Mwldan7.6%1411,862
Llanfihangel Ystrad7.7%1572,035
Llandysul South8%1451,806
Teifi10.1%2392,358
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais to 36.1% in New Quay and Llanllwchaearn — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais11.4%6335,561
Llanbadarn Fawr16%3972,486
Faenor16.3%5643,460
Aberystwyth Penparcau16.5%4882,966
Aberystwyth Rheidol18.2%3962,181
Teifi20.1%4732,357
Lampeter21.8%5452,505
Trefeurig21.9%3881,770
Ceulan a Maesmawr24%4471,864
Melindwr25.2%5072,011
Ystwyth25.5%5132,008
Lledrod26.4%3951,496
Llanfarian27.1%4101,515
Tirymynach27.5%4871,769
Borth27.8%5431,956
Ciliau Aeron28.2%5411,918
Llannarth28.6%4501,571
Llandysul South28.8%5201,803
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur29%5401,862
Llangeitho29.3%4001,367
Llanwenog29.7%5171,743
Llanfihangel Ystrad29.8%6062,036
Llanrhystyd30%4631,544
Llandysul North and Troedyraur30%6342,113
Llangybi31%4301,388
Llandysilio and Llangrannog31.1%5401,739
Llansanffraid31.5%5851,855
Beulah and Llangoedmor32.7%9492,899
Penbryn33.2%4251,279
Aberporth and Y Ferwig33.4%1,1093,320
Llandyfriog33.6%5931,764
Mwldan34.7%6481,865
Aberaeron and Aberarth35.8%6301,760
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn36.1%6291,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 34 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Coastal works have a verified completion record

Aberaeron’s flood-protection works were reported concluded in October 2025.

Proposed response: Keep the restored public space and protection maintained.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A centre study is not a new service

Cardigan’s project is listed as a feasibility study.

Proposed response: Set out the needs and options before choosing a building.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect a rural town to an existing trail

Tregaron’s strategy identifies a route to Cors Caron.

Proposed response: Test an accessible connection that serves residents as well as visitors.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Aberaeron

Aberaeron coastal-defence scheme

The scheme reopened public areas and the new breakwater walkway.

Flood-protection works concluded in October 2025 announcement · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ceredigion County Council

What the source says: The council confirmed the flood-protection element concluded. Subsequent February 2026 dredging shows harbour maintenance continues after the main works.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Aberaeron flood-protection completion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Coastal works have a verified completion record →

New coastal works still require harbour management →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Cardigan

Cardigan wellbeing-centre feasibility study

A feasibility study considers a wellbeing centre.

Listed strategic project for 2025–2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ceredigion County Council

What the source says: The official programme lists a study, not an approved building or an open service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ceredigion strategic projects 2025–2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A centre study is not a new service →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Tregaron and Cors Caron

Ystwyth Trail connection proposal

The strategy proposes extending the trail for walking, cycling and mobility users.

Proposal in the 2023 regeneration strategy · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ceredigion County Council

What the source says: The strategy identifies a possible connection, not awarded construction funding or a completed route.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Tregaron regeneration strategy 2023 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect a rural town to an existing trail →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.