Skip to content
Ceredigion Counts — Ceredigion, in numbers.Local help →

Ceredigion, in numbers

Your area

Ceredigion council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.8% to 53.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.8% in Llandysul North and Troedyraur to 53.9% in Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais — a gap of 43.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llandysul North and Troedyraur10.8%100928
Penbryn11.8%67570
Mwldan12.3%109889
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn12.7%109858
Beulah and Llangoedmor13.1%1721,309
Lledrod13.9%89638
Trefeurig14%108770
Llandysilio and Llangrannog14.4%107744
Ceulan a Maesmawr14.4%115798
Aberporth and Y Ferwig14.5%2261,563
Llanfihangel Ystrad14.7%131893
Llanwenog14.8%112756
Tirymynach15.3%116758
Llangybi15.7%100638
Llangeitho15.7%97618
Llandyfriog16%131818
Llandysul South16%140873
Llansanffraid16.1%135837
Ciliau Aeron16.2%136840
Llannarth16.6%114685
Aberystwyth Penparcau17%2171,280
Melindwr17%148872
Llanfarian17.5%114652
Ystwyth17.6%149849
Faenor17.9%133744
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur18%153849
Llanrhystyd18.1%120663
Borth20.3%187919
Aberaeron and Aberarth21%188896
Lampeter27.5%2891,052
Teifi29%3431,184
Llanbadarn Fawr29.9%270904
Aberystwyth Rheidol44.6%4711,055
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais53.9%1,1782,184
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 10.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Faenor to 10.1% in Teifi — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Faenor3.4%1183,462
Trefeurig3.6%641,773
Llanbadarn Fawr4.3%1062,489
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais4.6%2565,563
Ceulan a Maesmawr4.7%881,864
Llanfarian4.7%721,518
Llanrhystyd4.8%741,544
Melindwr5%1012,011
Ystwyth5.2%1042,008
Penbryn5.3%681,279
Ciliau Aeron5.5%1061,920
Llandysilio and Llangrannog5.6%981,739
Aberystwyth Rheidol6.1%1322,179
Aberaeron and Aberarth6.1%1081,761
Lampeter6.2%1542,504
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn6.2%1081,737
Beulah and Llangoedmor6.4%1852,898
Tirymynach6.4%1131,769
Borth6.4%1251,955
Llangeitho6.4%881,365
Llannarth6.8%1071,573
Llandysul North and Troedyraur6.8%1442,113
Aberystwyth Penparcau6.8%2022,964
Lledrod6.9%1031,497
Llanwenog7%1211,741
Aberporth and Y Ferwig7%2313,322
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur7%1301,862
Llandyfriog7.1%1261,765
Llangybi7.2%1001,388
Llansanffraid7.5%1381,852
Mwldan7.6%1411,862
Llanfihangel Ystrad7.7%1572,035
Llandysul South8%1451,806
Teifi10.1%2392,358
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 36.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais to 36.1% in New Quay and Llanllwchaearn — a gap of 24.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais11.4%6335,561
Llanbadarn Fawr16%3972,486
Faenor16.3%5643,460
Aberystwyth Penparcau16.5%4882,966
Aberystwyth Rheidol18.2%3962,181
Teifi20.1%4732,357
Lampeter21.8%5452,505
Trefeurig21.9%3881,770
Ceulan a Maesmawr24%4471,864
Melindwr25.2%5072,011
Ystwyth25.5%5132,008
Lledrod26.4%3951,496
Llanfarian27.1%4101,515
Tirymynach27.5%4871,769
Borth27.8%5431,956
Ciliau Aeron28.2%5411,918
Llannarth28.6%4501,571
Llandysul South28.8%5201,803
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur29%5401,862
Llangeitho29.3%4001,367
Llanwenog29.7%5171,743
Llanfihangel Ystrad29.8%6062,036
Llanrhystyd30%4631,544
Llandysul North and Troedyraur30%6342,113
Llangybi31%4301,388
Llandysilio and Llangrannog31.1%5401,739
Llansanffraid31.5%5851,855
Beulah and Llangoedmor32.7%9492,899
Penbryn33.2%4251,279
Aberporth and Y Ferwig33.4%1,1093,320
Llandyfriog33.6%5931,764
Mwldan34.7%6481,865
Aberaeron and Aberarth35.8%6301,760
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn36.1%6291,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.3% to 21.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.3% in Faenor to 21.9% in Teifi — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Faenor5.3%1693,194
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais6.8%3495,154
Llanbadarn Fawr7.7%1682,169
Aberystwyth Rheidol11.3%2251,997
Llanfarian11.3%1431,260
Trefeurig11.5%1681,466
Ceulan a Maesmawr12.2%1921,572
Tirymynach13.2%1941,467
Llangybi13.2%1581,194
Melindwr13.4%2231,663
Borth14.6%2441,667
Penbryn14.9%1691,134
Llanrhystyd15%1941,297
Llangeitho15.2%1791,176
Lledrod15.5%1971,272
Llandysilio and Llangrannog15.9%2401,507
Aberporth and Y Ferwig16.1%4552,830
Beulah and Llangoedmor16.1%3992,474
Ystwyth16.2%2751,698
Llanfihangel Ystrad16.2%2821,737
Aberaeron and Aberarth16.9%2611,547
Llandyfriog16.9%2571,522
Ciliau Aeron17.3%2861,654
Aberystwyth Penparcau17.5%4042,309
Llanwenog17.9%2641,475
Llandysul South18%2801,554
Llansanffraid18%2901,607
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur18.6%2961,589
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn18.9%2931,551
Llandysul North and Troedyraur19.5%3561,823
Mwldan20.1%3151,571
Llannarth20.6%2651,286
Lampeter20.7%4242,051
Teifi21.9%4211,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1% to 44%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.1% in Faenor to 44% in Ceulan a Maesmawr — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Faenor25.1%8013,194
Teifi26.3%5041,918
Mwldan29.4%4621,571
Aberystwyth Penparcau29.8%6882,309
Llandysul North and Troedyraur30.7%5591,823
Llanfihangel Ystrad31.7%5511,737
Lampeter32.3%6622,051
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur32.7%5201,589
Llannarth32.8%4221,286
Llansanffraid33.2%5331,607
Llandyfriog33.3%5071,522
Llandysul South33.5%5201,554
Aberporth and Y Ferwig33.6%9512,830
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn34.2%5311,551
Llangeitho34.3%4031,176
Beulah and Llangoedmor34.3%8482,474
Ciliau Aeron34.3%5671,654
Llanwenog34.3%5061,475
Penbryn36.1%4091,134
Lledrod36.3%4621,272
Llandysilio and Llangrannog36.6%5511,507
Ystwyth37%6291,698
Llanrhystyd37.2%4821,297
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais38%1,9575,154
Aberaeron and Aberarth38.7%5991,547
Tirymynach39.3%5761,467
Melindwr39.7%6601,663
Trefeurig40.4%5921,466
Llanfarian41.9%5281,260
Llanbadarn Fawr41.9%9092,169
Aberystwyth Rheidol42.2%8431,997
Llangybi42.3%5051,194
Borth43.6%7261,667
Ceulan a Maesmawr44%6911,572
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11% to 30.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11% in Faenor to 30.7% in Teifi — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Faenor11%82744
Trefeurig12.2%94770
Llanfarian13.2%86653
Llanbadarn Fawr13.6%123905
Ystwyth13.8%117849
Llangybi13.8%88637
Ceulan a Maesmawr14%112798
Llandysilio and Llangrannog14.2%106744
Melindwr14.3%125875
Penbryn14.5%83571
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn15%129858
Tirymynach15.1%115762
Llanrhystyd15.7%104663
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais16.1%3512,185
Llangeitho16.1%100622
Ciliau Aeron16.3%137840
Llansanffraid16.5%138836
Beulah and Llangoedmor16.6%2181,312
Llandyfriog16.7%137818
Aberporth and Y Ferwig16.8%2631,563
Aberaeron and Aberarth17%152894
Borth17.3%159920
Llanwenog17.6%133757
Aberystwyth Rheidol18%1901,058
Llanfihangel Ystrad18.1%162893
Lledrod18.4%117637
Llandysul North and Troedyraur18.8%174928
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur18.9%161850
Llandysul South20.2%176870
Llannarth20.9%143683
Mwldan21.3%189889
Aberystwyth Penparcau21.5%2751,281
Lampeter21.8%2301,053
Teifi30.7%3631,184
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.2% to 33%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.2% in Llangybi to 33% in Aberystwyth Penparcau — a gap of 30.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llangybi2.2%14638
Trefeurig2.7%21770
Lledrod3.1%20638
Llanfarian3.2%21652
Llanrhystyd3.3%22663
Llandysilio and Llangrannog3.5%26744
Penbryn3.5%20570
Llangeitho4.2%26618
Ystwyth4.6%39849
Ciliau Aeron4.6%39840
Llanwenog4.8%36756
Ceulan a Maesmawr5.8%46798
Borth5.9%54919
Llansanffraid6.1%51837
Melindwr6.5%57872
Llannarth7.4%51685
Llandysul North and Troedyraur7.5%70928
New Quay and Llanllwchaearn8.6%74858
Llandyfriog8.8%72818
Llanbadarn Fawr8.8%80904
Tregaron and Ystrad Fflur9%76849
Beulah and Llangoedmor9%1181,309
Faenor9.7%72744
Aberporth and Y Ferwig9.9%1551,563
Aberaeron and Aberarth10%90896
Llanfihangel Ystrad10.1%90893
Aberystwyth Morfa a Glais11.5%2512,184
Aberystwyth Rheidol13.9%1471,055
Tirymynach14.2%108758
Llandysul South16.4%143873
Mwldan18.2%162889
Lampeter19.1%2011,052
Teifi30.7%3641,184
Aberystwyth Penparcau33%4221,280
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aberaeron and AberarthAberporth and Y FerwigAberystwyth Morfa a GlaisAberystwyth PenparcauAberystwyth RheidolBeulah and LlangoedmorBorthCeulan a MaesmawrCiliau AeronFaenorLampeterLlannarthLlanbadarn FawrLlandyfriogLlandysilio and LlangrannogLlandysul North and TroedyraurLlandysul SouthLlanfarianLlanfihangel YstradLlangeithoLlangybiLlanrhystydLlansanffraidLlanwenogLledrodMelindwrMwldanNew Quay and LlanllwchaearnPenbrynTeifiTirymynachTrefeurigTregaron and Ystrad FflurYstwyth
34 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aberaeron and Aberarth →1,759 people · census date in profileAberporth and Y Ferwig →3,320 people · census date in profileAberystwyth Morfa a Glais →5,563 people · census date in profileAberystwyth Penparcau →2,963 people · census date in profileAberystwyth Rheidol →2,179 people · census date in profileBeulah and Llangoedmor →2,898 people · census date in profileBorth →1,955 people · census date in profileCeulan a Maesmawr →1,863 people · census date in profileCiliau Aeron →1,920 people · census date in profileFaenor →3,462 people · census date in profileLampeter →2,505 people · census date in profileLlannarth →1,573 people · census date in profileLlanbadarn Fawr →2,489 people · census date in profileLlandyfriog →1,764 people · census date in profileLlandysilio and Llangrannog →1,739 people · census date in profileLlandysul North and Troedyraur →2,113 people · census date in profileLlandysul South →1,806 people · census date in profileLlanfarian →1,518 people · census date in profileLlanfihangel Ystrad →2,036 people · census date in profileLlangeitho →1,365 people · census date in profileLlangybi →1,390 people · census date in profileLlanrhystyd →1,544 people · census date in profileLlansanffraid →1,852 people · census date in profileLlanwenog →1,742 people · census date in profileLledrod →1,496 people · census date in profileMelindwr →2,011 people · census date in profileMwldan →1,862 people · census date in profileNew Quay and Llanllwchaearn →1,739 people · census date in profilePenbryn →1,279 people · census date in profileTeifi →2,356 people · census date in profileTirymynach →1,769 people · census date in profileTrefeurig →1,774 people · census date in profileTregaron and Ystrad Fflur →1,862 people · census date in profileYstwyth →2,008 people · census date in profile