Skip to content
Ceredigion Counts — Ceredigion, in numbers.Local help →

Ceredigion, in numbers

All statistics

Ceredigion council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ceredigion council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 70,609 people in 1996; 72,696 people in 2025. 3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 70,609 to 72,696 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 30 less people (0% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ceredigion council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199670,609
199771,807
199872,518
199974,046
200074,942
200175,417
200275,500
200375,581
200475,775
200575,485
200675,342
200775,326
200874,971
200974,642
201075,217
201175,293
201276,215
201376,087
201475,197
201573,724
201672,900
201772,220
201871,291
201970,639
202071,421
202170,676
202272,111
202372,731
202472,726
202572,696
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ceredigion council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £553 a month in January 2015; £723 a month in August 2026. 30.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £553 to £723 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £30 more a month (4.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ceredigion council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015553
February 2015555
March 2015556
April 2015556
May 2015556
June 2015558
July 2015559
August 2015556
September 2015552
October 2015549
November 2015550
December 2015550
January 2016550
February 2016550
March 2016556
April 2016561
May 2016566
June 2016566
July 2016566
August 2016562
September 2016559
October 2016557
November 2016559
December 2016561
January 2017563
February 2017562
March 2017562
April 2017561
May 2017560
June 2017560
July 2017561
August 2017562
September 2017563
October 2017564
November 2017566
December 2017567
January 2018556
February 2018545
March 2018544
April 2018555
May 2018566
June 2018567
July 2018566
August 2018565
September 2018564
October 2018564
November 2018565
December 2018566
January 2019568
February 2019569
March 2019570
April 2019569
May 2019566
June 2019565
July 2019564
August 2019568
September 2019570
October 2019572
November 2019571
December 2019570
January 2020569
February 2020570
March 2020571
April 2020573
May 2020573
June 2020574
July 2020574
August 2020573
September 2020573
October 2020573
November 2020575
December 2020577
January 2021578
February 2021579
March 2021579
April 2021578
May 2021576
June 2021575
July 2021575
August 2021575
September 2021576
October 2021578
November 2021580
December 2021581
January 2022581
February 2022580
March 2022581
April 2022579
May 2022577
June 2022577
July 2022581
August 2022584
September 2022586
October 2022586
November 2022589
December 2022592
January 2023597
February 2023598
March 2023599
April 2023601
May 2023603
June 2023603
July 2023605
August 2023609
September 2023615
October 2023622
November 2023629
December 2023636
January 2024640
February 2024639
March 2024638
April 2024637
May 2024640
June 2024642
July 2024646
August 2024649
September 2024656
October 2024664
November 2024671
December 2024672
January 2025673
February 2025673
March 2025675
April 2025676
May 2025679
June 2025683
July 2025686
August 2025693
September 2025698
October 2025703
November 2025703
December 2025704
January 2026708
February 2026709
March 2026710
April 2026709
May 2026714
June 2026718
July 2026723
August 2026723
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ceredigion council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,862 in August 1996; £235,160 in July 2026. 381.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ceredigion council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,356
February 199554,579
March 199552,507
April 199546,978
May 199545,773
June 199544,713
July 199548,123
August 199548,100
September 199548,982
October 199548,709
November 199546,628
December 199546,274
January 199646,413
February 199649,269
March 199647,867
April 199647,479
May 199646,171
June 199647,315
July 199648,724
August 199648,862
September 199649,560
October 199648,487
November 199647,213
December 199647,382
January 199748,231
February 199748,283
March 199748,466
April 199749,259
May 199751,652
June 199750,984
July 199749,918
August 199750,619
September 199752,288
October 199752,983
November 199754,308
December 199752,815
January 199853,974
February 199854,620
March 199857,207
April 199856,576
May 199853,608
June 199851,890
July 199854,516
August 199858,644
September 199859,539
October 199857,499
November 199854,718
December 199854,525
January 199952,032
February 199950,151
March 199949,559
April 199953,158
May 199956,756
June 199957,732
July 199958,388
August 199956,453
September 199958,879
October 199953,648
November 199955,241
December 199954,155
January 200057,907
February 200064,583
March 200064,577
April 200065,239
May 200055,504
June 200058,813
July 200058,416
August 200063,397
September 200061,964
October 200066,257
November 200064,595
December 200064,013
January 200161,299
February 200163,542
March 200161,837
April 200162,833
May 200161,645
June 200166,755
July 200169,318
August 200172,418
September 200174,032
October 200172,501
November 200171,735
December 200170,064
January 200271,641
February 200270,941
March 200269,580
April 200270,637
May 200269,917
June 200275,468
July 200278,954
August 200283,675
September 200284,190
October 200282,535
November 200284,967
December 200287,129
January 200390,075
February 200392,796
March 200393,944
April 200395,640
May 200395,353
June 200397,461
July 200398,820
August 2003102,220
September 2003104,499
October 2003106,587
November 2003110,699
December 2003115,868
January 2004114,815
February 2004116,570
March 2004117,951
April 2004125,848
May 2004127,504
June 2004127,629
July 2004129,303
August 2004142,696
September 2004146,047
October 2004156,155
November 2004151,646
December 2004158,179
January 2005149,967
February 2005146,818
March 2005147,415
April 2005154,534
May 2005159,390
June 2005158,688
July 2005162,500
August 2005166,890
September 2005166,814
October 2005162,097
November 2005155,689
December 2005156,546
January 2006153,240
February 2006163,174
March 2006161,375
April 2006170,994
May 2006164,674
June 2006168,673
July 2006161,497
August 2006161,295
September 2006162,175
October 2006165,850
November 2006170,251
December 2006173,385
January 2007175,086
February 2007172,421
March 2007170,667
April 2007172,575
May 2007176,179
June 2007174,169
July 2007170,744
August 2007175,038
September 2007179,514
October 2007183,946
November 2007178,321
December 2007177,781
January 2008183,184
February 2008184,670
March 2008179,282
April 2008162,433
May 2008162,556
June 2008164,427
July 2008173,615
August 2008172,379
September 2008175,617
October 2008159,917
November 2008153,704
December 2008142,102
January 2009166,779
February 2009162,643
March 2009163,147
April 2009147,460
May 2009152,522
June 2009161,976
July 2009161,437
August 2009166,190
September 2009159,451
October 2009164,793
November 2009164,087
December 2009168,827
January 2010169,204
February 2010167,067
March 2010161,524
April 2010161,816
May 2010167,483
June 2010173,741
July 2010180,277
August 2010175,864
September 2010180,939
October 2010177,443
November 2010177,912
December 2010166,353
January 2011158,919
February 2011160,883
March 2011168,248
April 2011169,421
May 2011164,592
June 2011161,295
July 2011165,211
August 2011165,152
September 2011162,975
October 2011158,335
November 2011160,550
December 2011161,137
January 2012161,978
February 2012158,595
March 2012158,529
April 2012160,673
May 2012153,443
June 2012162,175
July 2012160,495
August 2012167,189
September 2012157,860
October 2012155,300
November 2012155,876
December 2012155,958
January 2013158,066
February 2013150,200
March 2013153,430
April 2013150,515
May 2013158,747
June 2013162,055
July 2013164,540
August 2013169,290
September 2013162,557
October 2013157,444
November 2013155,000
December 2013153,636
January 2014161,711
February 2014164,618
March 2014163,719
April 2014159,595
May 2014161,852
June 2014166,714
July 2014171,425
August 2014166,102
September 2014166,721
October 2014165,771
November 2014167,259
December 2014166,323
January 2015168,702
February 2015165,293
March 2015168,439
April 2015168,603
May 2015170,446
June 2015166,775
July 2015163,074
August 2015167,436
September 2015166,410
October 2015167,467
November 2015164,221
December 2015169,270
January 2016170,808
February 2016168,755
March 2016165,473
April 2016160,587
May 2016160,891
June 2016162,415
July 2016172,364
August 2016168,971
September 2016169,348
October 2016166,772
November 2016168,103
December 2016167,975
January 2017166,422
February 2017166,592
March 2017171,320
April 2017170,013
May 2017172,747
June 2017170,366
July 2017175,254
August 2017179,637
September 2017179,628
October 2017177,892
November 2017178,092
December 2017177,167
January 2018175,362
February 2018175,842
March 2018177,656
April 2018177,473
May 2018175,825
June 2018175,199
July 2018177,822
August 2018177,563
September 2018178,630
October 2018180,854
November 2018180,249
December 2018182,936
January 2019181,870
February 2019182,458
March 2019177,848
April 2019178,617
May 2019178,137
June 2019180,832
July 2019177,093
August 2019178,486
September 2019179,482
October 2019181,688
November 2019182,262
December 2019182,122
January 2020179,938
February 2020183,543
March 2020180,854
April 2020182,677
May 2020184,663
June 2020187,253
July 2020193,178
August 2020190,829
September 2020193,030
October 2020190,831
November 2020193,769
December 2020196,661
January 2021197,412
February 2021196,542
March 2021196,779
April 2021198,853
May 2021201,017
June 2021202,920
July 2021205,824
August 2021207,241
September 2021212,153
October 2021217,155
November 2021222,910
December 2021227,789
January 2022229,729
February 2022231,487
March 2022230,472
April 2022234,248
May 2022232,168
June 2022228,022
July 2022231,975
August 2022239,872
September 2022245,340
October 2022245,319
November 2022246,598
December 2022251,258
January 2023244,903
February 2023233,225
March 2023227,872
April 2023226,454
May 2023232,805
June 2023236,943
July 2023237,825
August 2023242,959
September 2023246,294
October 2023249,395
November 2023248,077
December 2023241,327
January 2024241,621
February 2024235,729
March 2024231,585
April 2024231,961
May 2024237,578
June 2024237,634
July 2024233,586
August 2024233,091
September 2024238,318
October 2024243,664
November 2024245,933
December 2024243,736
January 2025231,161
February 2025226,454
March 2025226,612
April 2025228,384
May 2025227,372
June 2025233,519
July 2025238,125
August 2025238,278
September 2025233,933
October 2025236,471
November 2025244,671
December 2025248,807
January 2026252,483
February 2026249,005
March 2026245,908
April 2026246,979
May 2026244,116
June 2026235,820
July 2026235,160
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,388 out of 71,474.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,345 out of 71,475.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

71,475

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

71,475 out of 71,475.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,653 out of 61,391.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,340 out of 30,893.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,321 out of 30,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,428 out of 61,392.

Source and method →

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £235,160.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,119 out of 61,392.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,730 out of 61,392.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,450

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£723

August 2026 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,036 out of 61,391.

Source and method →

People living in the area

72,696

Mid-2025 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,371 out of 30,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,997 out of 61,392.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,239 out of 30,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ceredigion council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,845 out of 61,392.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →